Saturday, November 26, 2016

Farm Girl Classy


This last week, for church, I liked my sister's outfit better than my own ;b

So, of course I decided to use it for the next fashion post. 

And she takes so many pictures for me, it's fun to sometimes let her be the model.

So, enjoy these fun pictures! 






this isn't what it looks like... 






She loves cats... 
...and the wind loves her.



I'm pretty sure all of her outfit, except for the necklace came from thrift stores. (We have a thing for them, ya know ;b) The necklace I bought for her at some small store in the mall.



She was really pleased to find the sandals recently. They made her think Bible times :D And the really go with her style.

I hope you enjoyed these pictures! Have a great weekend!

Thursday, November 24, 2016

CHOMP sticks {Review}

Hello, Classy Ladies! I apologize for my lack of posts lately. Things have been crazy. One always thinks things will calm down for the summer but they end up being just as busy as school time and now that it's school time well... Needless to say, I'm a bit overdue on some reviews so expect several coming up. Today I'm reviewing a wonderful treat I received a while back but haven't reviewed yet: Chomp Snack Stix!
Official image.

 I received this snack through BrandBacker and CHOMPS in exchange for my review.

I received three flavors. Hoppin' Jalapeno, Crankin' Cran, and Original. These snacks are essentially large slim jims. BUT they are healthier. Yes. They are made from 100% grass-fed beef and no artificial ingredients. Oh, and they have a long shelf life... how? Celery juice. COOL.

 Yeah, I loved them. I've probably mentioned that anything that involves me getting food is a win. They have a sort of plastic outside (not really plastic, but that's how I'm describing them.) You can taste the beef in them, too.

 Let's talk flavors.

Original - The original flavor is somewhat spicy, not too bad. Beef tasting.

Crankin Cran - This actually has cranberry filling in it! What!?! It's is a mix of spicy and sweet cough, but delicious). Yum.
(spicy enough to make me

Hoppin Jalapeno - Obviously this one is even spicier. There is still that classic beef taste to it, but there is an extra kick. I noticed that they
were spicier when I first got them (or maybe my brain is just weird) but when I tried them more recently, they did n't leave a strong of a taste on my tongue. Either way, it was good.

I think my favorite could have been the Crankin' Cran. I love a mixture of spicy and sweet and the fact that there was actually filling inside the beef was pretty cool!

 As a note, the sticks are a bit softer than something like a slim-jim, but they are delicious. They are larger than classic slim jims and wayyyyyyyyyyy healthier. I think I would pack these as a snack all the time if I could. If you are interested in checking them out for yourself, visit http://www.gochomps.com to get your own awesome Snack Sticks.

Thanks for reading! What flavor sounded the best to you?

~ Bethany


Saturday, November 12, 2016

Pink and A Pony, Too

It's that time of the year again: winter. (Meaning boots, long sleeves, and sweaters.)

Normally Montana winters are so very cold and miserable. Like very so. But this year has been rather warm.

Which I don't mind ;)

I can still wear my boots... with out having too much other excess bulk, lol :D

Anyways, here are pictures of a fun outfit I wore to church this last week.




The wind worked to our advantage today, turning those pages just right;b

Just because you are "reading" doesn't mean you can't smile ;D






I'm afraid we like to get more funny photo's than "fashionable" ones ;)

And, I thought it would be fun to share a a picture of all of my sisters, ready for church :)



Outfit:

Pink Shirt: thrift
Tank top: Walmart
Lace Shirt: thrift
Skirt: Thrift
Boots: Plato's Closet
Necklace: My dear friend, Esther - It's my pony (inside joke ;b)



Yesterday I started reading The Giver by Lois Lowry (finally). I have been wanting to  read it ever since watching the movie a few months back... and falling in love with the closing song, Ordinary Human by OneRepublic.

I haven't finished the book... but it is soooo good!!!  

The whole premise is just so intriguing: this world where every thing is the perfect. Health. No death. Every one is happy, content. Nothing bad happens.

But the main character is chosen for a special job... one that will make him see what they don't have. 

Color. Joy. Uniqueness.

(We really have taken color for granted. Read this book, and you'll see what I mean.)


But the biggest thing that hit me was the freedom of choice.

Sure, choice results in a lot of evil, disaster, awful PAIN, and more... but God still created us with the ability to choose.

Because, even though we have to endure all those evil things... we also get the satisfaction of joy and color.

And, for some reason, I'm really thank full that God allows me to choose.


And, I didn't mean to tag a book review to this post... except I thought the message just too strong to not share ;) And you never know... maybe it was good I did just that. 

What has your week been like? Have you read anything that impacted your life? And what are your thoughts on color? Of, course... we all have to agree that pink is awesome ;b

Saturday, October 29, 2016

Fashionable Side Of Music

This has got to be one of the funnest photo shoots I've ever done. My sister and I laughed so much... but many of the pictures turned our serious... the irony!?
Lol.

I went on a short trip to TN this last week. My sibling came to the airport to pick me up. Supposedly they mistook another lady for me at first.
"She looked just like you... wore the same sort of knitted hat, clothes, earphones -"
"Wait!" I interrupted. "Earphones aren't a part of my normal outfit."
They laughed at me, like they weren't going to press the issue but I was wrong.

Haha. Oh, my.

Anyways, that inspired this post for you all! :) 








"Can we listen too!!!"


Climbing to nowhere, may show something :)





Because falling can be fun... 




According to my sister, if Snow White wore earphones, I would be her ;)

Too awkward and fun to not share :)




If I remember right I was listening to a sad song... lol





Yes, music makes for good pictures ;)


Outfit:

Shirt: hand-me-down
Skirt: some dollar-type store ;)
Shoes: hand-me-down
Necklace: made
Bracelet: Plato's Closet



And that's all, for now. Have a most wonderful weekend!!!


Psalm 16:8 I have set the Lord always before me: because he is at my right hand, I shall not be moved.